Privacy Policy

1. Description of Service

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the information and data gathered by Karve Ltd (“us”, “we”) when you use this service, how we store your information, information we collect and to the degree your information may be used.

We do not rent, sell or share your personal information with 3rd parties, except as listed below.  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, if you are a registered Karve user, we will attempt to inform you of any material changes by email. Otherwise, please check back frequently on the Karve.Club website for the latest and most updated privacy policy posted here. Karve Ltd provides you with the opportunity to review, remove and modify any personal information that you provided previously under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us directly by email to make changes to your personal information. You may also update your personal information by logging into your Mimi Method account and updating your details by clicking your username at the top right of the page then clicking Settings.

2. Data Collection & Use

Our website collects personal information about you when you use a link or a contact form to send us an email. If, in that email or any attachment to the email, you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information about yourself, such as your name, email, address or telephone number, we will collect and store that personal information. By using that link or contact form you consent to us doing so.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under the age of 18.

What data do we collect?

Information that we may collect from you or you provide to us includes:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes your email address, telephone number and postal address.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, preferences, feedback and survey responses as well as information about the service providers you use and that you set up via our Service.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

If you do not wish to provide this information to us you should not use the Service. If you have already begun using the Service, you should stop using it immediately.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We collect information about your exercise activities and we consider that this is a Special Category of Personal Data to the extent that it relates to your health. We do so only in order to perform our obligations to you under your contract with us to provide the products and services you purchase from us.

Apart from as described above, we do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. Analytics

We may collect and store certain information about your interaction with the Karve website and services, including cookies, IP Addresses, browser type, device type, location, Internet service provider (ISP), entry and exit pages, operating systems, time/date stamps, and other related data. Karve Ltd uses this information, only to improve the quality of our services and products. If you choose to decline cookies via your browser, you will have some limitations in using Karve services.

4. Email Notices

When you register to use Karve services or by purchasing any products from a vendor using Karve services, your email will automatically be listed in the Karve mailing list. You will receive welcome information, account information, and other marketing related information related to Karve services and the products you viewed and purchased. You may also receive periodic emails from us notifying you of new features, products, titles and other related information for Karve services. You may choose to opt out of receiving emails from Karve, but if you choose to do so, you will not receive technical support requests, account updates and notifications, product updates, security updates or updates to the Terms of Services as well as updates to Privacy Policy of Karve. At anytime if you forget your account information, you may log back onto the Karve website and click forgot login on the login area screen, a password reset link will be emailed to you with further steps to reset your account info.

5. Business Transitions

In the event Karve goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by or with another company, including partial or all assets, any personally identifiable information we have on record will likely be transferred with the transition.

6. Security

We employ and protect all data with SSL encryption and other security measures to ensure you that your data is protected and safe. However please be advised that while we take extra measures to protect your data and integrity of your information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent unauthorized access from occurring. Please take the proper steps to maintain the security of your account information. We highly recommend that you set a tough to guess password for your registered account with Mimi Method to ensure others from easily guessing your password.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

8. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us to not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting us at [email protected]

9. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or any Karve services, products or features, please don’t hesitate to contact us at [email protected]